CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
291 Hurricane Lane
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a motion-sensitive keyhole light from China.

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated January 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Over the Key Hole Light, item number 68820. A sample of the light was submitted with your ruling and will be returned to you. This item is made of plastic and is rectangular in shape resembling an awning measuring approximately 3? inches wide by 2 inches deep by 1½ inches high. On the bottom of the light are a motion sensor and four LED (light emitting diode) lamps under a clear lens. The back panel slides off to reveal a battery compartment which houses one “AA” battery used to power the light, as well as an on-off slide switch. The back of the light also provides a square of double sided adhesive tape and cutouts for mounting the lamp to virtually any flat surface where light is needed. During use, the Over the Key Hole Light is activated when motion is detected under the lens.

The applicable subheading for the Over the Key Hole Light, item number 68820, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division